[OSM-talk] get latitude / longitude of points?
Jon Burgess
jburgess777 at googlemail.com
Tue Mar 16 19:54:09 GMT 2010
On Tue, 2010-03-16 at 08:19 +0100, Torsten Mohr wrote:
> Hello,
>
> thanks a lot for your hint.
>
> > http://postgis.refractions.net/documentation/manual-svn/ST_X.html
> > http://postgis.refractions.net/documentation/manual-svn/ST_Y.html
> >
> > select st_X(st_transform(way,4326)), st_Y(st_transform(way,4326)) from
> > planet_osm_point where ...
>
> I tried it like this:
>
> select st_X(st_transform(way,4326)), st_Y(st_transform(way,4326)) from
> planet_osm_point where name='Berlin' and place='city';
>
> But this lead to this error:
>
> FEHLER: transform: couldn't project point (1.48918e+06 6.894e+06 0): failed
> to load NAD27-83 correction file (-38)
> TIP: PostGIS was unable to transform the point because either no grid shift
> files were found, or the point does not lie within the range for which the
> grid shift is defined. Refer to the ST_Transform() section of the PostGIS
> manual for details on how to configure PostGIS to alter this behaviour.
>
> So i looked it up in the documentation for st_Transform(). I got:
>
> select PostGIS_Full_Version();
> postgis_full_version
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
> POSTGIS="1.4.1" GEOS="3.2.0-CAPI-1.6.0" PROJ="Rel. 4.7.1, 23 September 2009"
> USE_STATS
> (1 Zeile)
>
> So to my understanding, my version of Proj is fine, right?
>
> I then tried to google for that error and got some discussion threads. But
> none of them seemed to have a really usable solution.
>
>
> Is there any hint you could give me to solve this problem?
Sometimes the nad files are not included in the base proj installation.
- On Fedora you need to install the "proj-nad" package.
- On Ubuntu you may need to install "proj-data".
Jon
More information about the talk
mailing list