[OSM-talk] setting up PostGIS, importing data
Torsten Mohr
tmohr at s.netic.de
Tue Mar 23 06:01:42 GMT 2010
Hello,
thanks for your hints, i've set up the database "gis" completely new,
now i also imported _int.sql.
> > Setting up table: planet_osm_nodes
> > *** WARNING: intarray contrib module not installed
Now i get this error during import:
Reading in file: /local/ftp/osm/planet-100310.osm.bz2
Processing: Node(349410k) Way(0k) Relation(0k)Entity: line 529642199: parser
error : xmlParseCharRef: invalid xmlChar value 24
<tag k="name" v="Meycauayan City Northbound Entry Point" />
^
Entity: line 529642199: parser error : xmlParseCharRef: invalid xmlChar value
22
<tag k="name" v="Meycauayan City Northbound Entry Point" />
^
/local/ftp/osm/planet-100310.osm.bz2 : failed to parse
Error occurred, cleaning up
I can't imagine that the file is corrupt. I do not use mercator projection in
the database, based on a hint i got here. I use -l to get lat/lon.
But i also can't imagine that this is the problem.
Here are the commands that i used to set everything up:
su postgres
createuser -Upostgres -S -D -R tmohr
createdb -Upostgres -EUTF8 gis
psql -Upostgres gis
gis=# GRANT ALL ON SCHEMA PUBLIC TO tmohr;
GRANT
\q
createlang plpgsql gis
psql -d gis -f /usr/share/postgresql/contrib/_int.sql
psql -d gis -f /usr/share/postgresql/contrib/postgis.sql
psql -d gis -f /usr/share/postgresql/contrib/spatial_ref_sys.sql
psql -d gis
GRANT ALL on geometry_columns TO tmohr;
GRANT ALL on spatial_ref_sys TO tmohr;
GRANT ALL ON SCHEMA PUBLIC TO tmohr;
osm2pgsql -s -l /local/ftp/osm/planet-100310.osm.bz2
Did anybody have this bug before?
Does anybody know what's wrong?
Thanks for any hints,
Torsten.
More information about the talk
mailing list