[OSM-talk] Highway=footway or highway=track for peds only on gravel
Gilles Bassière
gbassiere at gmail.com
Mon May 31 15:06:51 BST 2010
M∡rtin Koppenhoefer wrote:
> 2010/5/31 Claudius <claudius.h at gmx.de>:
>> highway=track is for ways that are wide enough to be *potentially* used
>> by a 4 wheel vehicle.
>
> +1
>
>> If it's that wide and has tracks than you should
>> tag it liek that. If legally only pedestrians are allowed add "vehicle=no".
>
> actually the case which is IMHO more difficult to decide is when the
> access is physically restricted by heavy obstacles (massive rock
> pieces, etc.). I tend not to use track in these cases nonetheless the
> width would fit, but often you cannot check all possible ways to go to
> this specific point (e.g. it could be that the road is blocked there
> by a heavy stone block but you could arrive from the other side).
>
> cheers,
> Martin
I would use highway=track even if there is some sort of obstacle. In my
opinion, the obstacle is a different feature and it could be tagged with
barrier=*.
I recently did this at: http://osm.org/go/xVu3bVDRq--
Hope it helps
--
Gilles Bassière - Web/GIS software engineer
http://gbassiere.free.fr/
More information about the talk
mailing list