[OSM-talk] coastline in mapnik
Vladimir Vyskocil
vladimir.vyskocil at gmail.com
Sun Nov 7 00:05:10 GMT 2010
I checked the shoreline last modification date with : wget --server-response --spider http://tile.openstreetmap.org/shoreline_300.tar.bz2
and the answer show :
Last-Modified: Fri, 24 Sep 2010 23:44:09 GMT
It's about 1 month and half ago !! Is this process broken ?
Vlad.
On 5 nov. 2010, at 19:40, Richard Weait wrote:
> On Fri, Nov 5, 2010 at 2:07 PM, Ulf Mehlig <ulf.mehlig at gmx.net> wrote:
>> I'm waiting for my last week's coastline changes to become visible on
>> the main site's mapnik layer:
>>
>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-0.7596&lon=-47.049&zoom=12&layers=M
>>
>> I tried to avoid caching problems, and I triggered re-rendering of the
>> affected tiles by tagging them as dirty ... Osmarender shows the
>> coastline correctly.
>>
>> Does anybody know how to proceed?
>
> Hi Ulf,
>
> This question is asked fairly often and is very ably answered on the
> help site.
>
> In short, coastline rendering is a relatively "expensive" process
> which is run only a few times per month. Details here:
>
> http://help.openstreetmap.org/questions/276/why-do-the-changes-i-have-made-to-coastline-not-appear-on-the-map
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
More information about the talk
mailing list