[OSM-talk] Google fumbles again in latin america
Anthony
osm at inbox.org
Mon Nov 8 12:52:01 GMT 2010
On Sun, Nov 7, 2010 at 11:26 PM, Russ Nelson <nelson at crynwr.com> wrote:
> David Murn writes:
> > On Sat, 2010-11-06 at 22:58 -0400, Russ Nelson wrote:
> > > Apollinaris Schoell writes:
> > > > I consider it improving osm by a human mapper according the spirit
> > > > of the project instead a container full of imports with not much
> > > > value. If a human surveys on ground or based on personal knowledge
> > > > and image tracing it has 100 times more value than any imported
> > > > data
> > >
> > > I have some sympathy for your position, but I was told explicitly by
> > > the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation that their
> > > shapefile is to be considered primary over the signs in the field.
> > > Thus, mapping NYS DEC Forest Lands in the field is 0 times more value
> > > than their authoritative shapefile, which I've imported.
> >
> > How do you know that the shapefile is correct, unless you survey on the
> > ground?
>
> Because the shapefile contains the listing of property that the DEC
> claims to own, and over which people are free to travel without fear
> of trespass. It's not possible for anyone to verify the shape of the
> data on the ground.
We don't map what the DEC claims to own, we map what they *do* own.
That is possible to verify.
More information about the talk
mailing list