[OSM-talk] How does one get the default cyclemap rendering amended?
john whelan
jwhelan0112 at gmail.com
Mon Oct 11 13:58:26 BST 2010
If I look at the default map displayed on the web site then select base
layer cycle map I get nice blue lines on roads with cycle lanes, and cycle
paths which is perfect.
However in Ontario we have paved shoulders which are tagged
"shoulder:access:bicycle=yes", together with "shoulder:surface=paved" as per
the wiki. It would be nice if these could be rendered on the default cycle
map in some way perhaps a dotted blue line?
I'm not certain if roads that are signed "bicycle=designated" are rendered
in a special way or not. I have a couple locally but sometimes it takes a
bit of time before the rendered tiles reflect the map.
Thoughts please.
Many thanks
Cheerio John
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20101011/27c38c8b/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list