[OSM-talk] [OSM-newbies] Estuaries and large bays
Andrew Harvey
andrew.harvey4 at gmail.com
Sat Oct 23 23:11:07 BST 2010
On Sun, Oct 24, 2010 at 5:55 AM, swanilli <swanilli at gmail.com> wrote:
> On 20/10/2010, Richard Weait <richard at weait.com> wrote:
>> There are almost 15000 points in the OSM database that include
>> natural=bay. There are 241 polygons that include natural=bay.
>>
>> Place a point in the bay, and tag it as
>> natural=bay
>> name=My Bay Name
>
> Given that for the entire coastline of the world there are only 241
> polygons tagged natural=bay I would have to say that tagging a polygon
> as natural=bay is extremely rare.
>
> I am in Sydney, Australia and there would be close to this number of
> named bays within 100 km of Sydney alone. Tagging them as points and
> not polygons is consistent with usage on official maps, simple and
> avoids the problem of undefined boundaries at interfaces with other
> bodies of water like oceans.
Well I disagree there, so I would like to hear other peoples thoughts on this.
I disagree because,
* The wiki lists natural=bay as appliciable to ways
* a Bay as defined by the wiki "is an area of water", not a point in
the middle of a body of water.
* mapped as way allows renderers to for instance render names for
large bays at low zooms, and not render names for small bays untill
very high zooms.
* mapped as a way allows for someone to use the database to ask "Am I
in ... Bay?"
* yes, some or most of the time it is hard to find the exact sea side
boundary of the bay, I don't thing that should be a reason for not
using a roughly placed a way in lure of some "official" extent.
> Given the problem of rendering polygons as natural=bay and the
> rareness of this I think that Richard Weait's tagging should be used
> and the tagging of polygons as natural=bay should be deprecated.
>
> If the body of water requires a polygon and tagging, then it should be
> tagged natural=water, which does not have these problems.
Don't map for the renderer
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Good_practice#Don.27t_map_for_the_renderer.
That said, if other people agree that a large area which is named "...
Bay", should have the tag natural=bay rather than natural=water, it
shouldn't be too hard for renders to start rendering bays the same as
natural=water.
More information about the talk
mailing list