[OSM-talk] License Change View on OSM
Andrew Errington
a.errington at lancaster.ac.uk
Wed Dec 14 00:02:56 GMT 2011
On Tue, December 13, 2011 23:17, Jo wrote:
> I'm also taking the opportunity to align all the other features on bing.
Have you checked the local alignment of Bing aerials? Where I am they can
be offset by as much as 20 metres! I have to realign the aerial photo
layer before tracing anything from Bing. The same problem was present in
Yahoo! aerials, but the offsets were different.
Generally what I do is make several GPS traces around a very visible
object (such as a field, running track, monument or something) then I
average the traces to get a good outline. Once I have the outline
accurately recorded in OSM I adjust the position of the aerial photos
until the physical object lines up with the OSM outline. Then I can map
other things nearby. I have found that a single adjustment can apply to
areas 40 km away, sometimes more, sometimes less. Other people's GPS
traces are good for double checking the alignment further away.
Once I have a good alignment I record it in JOSM so I can re-use it again
later.
Best wishes,
Andrew
More information about the talk
mailing list