[OSM-talk] South pole, Antarctic boundaries and empty node
john at jfeldredge.com
john at jfeldredge.com
Sat Feb 5 15:03:33 GMT 2011
For that matter, are different projections used at different zoom levels? At the higher zoom levels, since you will likely be viewing only a small geographical area at a time, it would make sense to use a projection with a minimum of distortion, even for high latitudes, rather than a Mercator projection.
-------Original Email-------
Subject :Re: [OSM-talk] South pole, Antarctic boundaries and empty node
From :mailto:osmlist at gorm.cc
Date :Sat Feb 05 08:51:19 America/Chicago 2011
Hi
Not quite on topic, but somewhat related:
Has anyone made and published tiles for an azimuthal equidistant or a similar projection centered on the poles with osm data?
best regards
-gorm
On Sat, Feb 5, 2011 at 2:12 PM, M∡rtin Koppenhoefer <dieterdreist at gmail.com <mailto:dieterdreist at gmail.com> > wrote:
Since December 2010 a bug is visible regarding the south pole (someone
entered national boundaries at the Antarctica and they show up on 0,0
instead of 90,0 in mapnik.
There is also this node:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/1135445055
which is probably not in conjuction with the other problem, but might
maybe indicate another bug in some application (Josm?).
Is someone working on this?
cheers,
Martin
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk at openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk at openstreetmap.org>
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
--
John F. Eldredge -- john at jfeldredge.com
"Reserve your right to think, for even to think wrongly
is better than not to think at all." -- Hypatia of Alexandria
More information about the talk
mailing list