[OSM-talk] magical road detector to play with
Chris Browet
cbro at semperpax.com
Sun Feb 13 18:25:49 GMT 2011
Busy implementing in Merkaartor....
A bug:
you output <osmchange> while it is <osmChange>, with a capital "C". see
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OsmChange
- Chris -
On Fri, Feb 4, 2011 at 15:16, John-Michael Wiley <jmwiley at microsoft.com>wrote:
> The wiki page is not clear about what the version is supposed to be, is
> it for the version of OSM that output is written for or the version of the
> creator? I can do either, without much trouble.
>
>
>
> J.M.
>
>
>
> *From:* SteveC [mailto:steve at asklater.com]
> *Sent:* Thursday, February 03, 2011 9:16 PM
> *To:* John-Michael Wiley
> *Cc:* Chris Browet; talk at openstreetmap.org
>
> *Subject:* Re: [OSM-talk] magical road detector to play with
>
>
>
> Maybe put the magicshop version number in the creator?
>
> Steve
>
>
> On Feb 3, 2011, at 9:12 PM, John-Michael Wiley <jmwiley at microsoft.com>
> wrote:
>
>
>
> I made the changes, checked in the code and published them to the staging
> servers. If someone else wants to take a look at the output and let me know
> if you think. Unless I hear complaints I will update the production servers
> tomorrow.
>
>
>
> http://c5a33f72a0594a6b87931c2e3f984324.cloudapp.net/
>
>
>
> I pasted the new output below.
>
>
>
> Thanks,
>
> J.M.
>
>
>
> <osmchange version="0.6" generator="magicshop">
> <create version="0.6" generator="magicshop">
>
> <bounds minlat="47.626690" minlon="-122.119339" maxlat="47.627491" maxlon="-122.116432"/>
> <node id="-1" lat="47.6266899" lon="-122.1164322"/>
> <node id="-2" lat="47.6271019" lon="-122.1169662"/>
> <node id="-3" lat="47.6273270" lon="-122.1172714"/>
> <node id="-4" lat="47.6273766" lon="-122.1174622"/>
> <node id="-5" lat="47.6273804" lon="-122.1180801"/>
> <node id="-6" lat="47.6273880" lon="-122.1184006"/>
> <node id="-7" lat="47.6273880" lon="-122.1185226"/>
> <node id="-8" lat="47.6273804" lon="-122.1188660"/>
> <node id="-9" lat="47.6274834" lon="-122.1193314"/>
> <node id="-10" lat="47.6274910" lon="-122.1193390"/>
> <way id="-1">
> <nd ref="-1"/>
> <nd ref="-2"/>
> <nd ref="-3"/>
> <nd ref="-4"/>
> <nd ref="-5"/>
> <nd ref="-6"/>
> <nd ref="-7"/>
> <nd ref="-8"/>
> <nd ref="-9"/>
> <nd ref="-10"/>
> </way>
> </create>
> </osmchange>
>
>
>
>
> *From:* christian.browet at gmail.com [mailto:christian.browet at gmail.com] *On
> Behalf Of *Chris Browet
> *Sent:* Thursday, February 03, 2011 6:47 PM
> *To:* John-Michael Wiley
> *Cc:* Steve Coast; talk at openstreetmap.org
> *Subject:* Re: [OSM-talk] magical road detector to play with
>
>
>
>
>
> I am also wondering if we should switch to osm change as the enclosing
> tag although the idea is not to give someone something they submit right to
> OSM. In our prototypes we have been adding the detected ways onto the map
> for the user to edit and approve. I generate new id’s for the ones passed
> back to me so they don’t conflict with current changes the user has already
> made.
>
>
> I personally see no advantage for switching to osm change, as all features
> are new anyway, but indeed the disadvantage of being too easy to upload
> "as-is", without proper review...
>
> - Chris -
>
>
>
>
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20110213/c58e1ce2/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list