[OSM-talk] [HOT] Nametagging: Local script versus "international" latin script (for Libya)
Stephan Knauss
osm at stephans-server.de
Mon Feb 28 23:00:26 GMT 2011
Hi Bernhard,
On 28.02.2011 23:27, Bernhard Zwischenbrugger wrote:
> Lets take "Bangkok" for example.
[...] lots of examples
> name:"กรุงเทพมหานคร (Bangkok)"
> is definitly wrong. If I want to render a bilingual map it is not
> possible - except I make an English/Thai map. It is not possible to
> render a Thai/Lao map or a Thai/Chinese map.
> ---
> There isn't an offical transliteration system for every writing system.
great explanation why we need more than just a name tag.
Some of the transliterations might be calculated.
For the Thai map I thought of letting the map processor do an automatic
RTGS. But even with RTGS being some form of "standard", it's not that
widely used. Most transliteration is based on the personal taste of the
person designing the sign. At least it often looks like this.
So the only sure thing is the local name. We put this into "name". In
Thailand I often repeat it into "name:th". While not really needed it
won't do any harm and might be useful for bilingual maps crossing
country borders.
> Mapnik is still not able to render Khmer fonts without mistakes.
Is this an issue with Mapnik or due to missing fonts?
Stephan
More information about the talk
mailing list