[OSM-talk] highway=unsurfaced
SomeoneElse
lists at mail.atownsend.org.uk
Mon Jan 10 08:40:19 GMT 2011
On 09/01/2011 20:17, Dave F. wrote:
> On 09/01/2011 16:28, Gorm E. Johnsen wrote:
>> Hi
>>
>> Today there is >5500 ways with highway=unsurfaced...
>
> Whilst the surface condition should be a sub-tag (surface=*), you
> unfortunately don't know what the actual road classification is, so
> it's inadvisable to do a mass change.
>
> Does anyone know if there's a way to mass email the persons who tagged
> them that way & ask them to check & clarify?
>
I'm not sure that a mass email would be the complete answer, since
presumably there would then be a conversation with at least some of the
original mappers. Far better to determine the active mappers with most
affected ways and start at the top asking them if they can add the extra
detail.
In a case like this, where something is imperfectly mapped, and there
isn't an easy way to infer the extra detail, I really don't see the
benefit of retagging.
Alternatively, perhaps Gorm could maybe create a page below his user
page in the wiki divided the XAPI extra results that you've done by
continent and country / state? That way people who've recently been on
one of the "problem" roads might also be able to help.
More information about the talk
mailing list