[OSM-talk] highway=unsurfaced
Alex Mauer
hawke at hawkesnest.net
Mon Jan 10 18:15:40 GMT 2011
On 01/10/2011 11:27 AM, Richard Fairhurst wrote:
> Alex Mauer wrote:
>> Which one were you thinking of? I count two road types in your list:
>> highway=track and highway=unclassified. And it could be other highway=*
>> types too.
>
> highway=track doesn't imply a road round here; clearly YMV.
Sounds like the usage is wrong “round there” then. The example image on
the wiki[1] clearly shows a road, and one which is pretty typical of a
highway=track around here (green grassy field aside, given that it’s
winter here)
> Obviously I can't speak for (and don't really care about) your part of the
> world, but I would consider a mass change of highway=unsurfaced to
> highway=road in the UK as vandalism, and would take steps to revert it.
That seems quite extreme: while it might be better to do a
best-guess+fixme, it’s not clearly “wrong” to change from one form of
unknown road classification, to another form of unknown road classification.
—Alex Mauer “hawke”
1.
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/File:Fr%C3%BChlingslandschft_Aaretal_Schweiz.jpg
More information about the talk
mailing list