[OSM-talk] paths and roads and approval, oh my
Anthony
osm at inbox.org
Wed Jan 12 04:36:40 GMT 2011
On Tue, Jan 11, 2011 at 11:08 PM, Anthony <osm at inbox.org> wrote:
> The wiki is confusing, though. It puts highway=residential,
> highway=track, highway=service, and highway=pedestrian under the
> subcategory of "roads", but it puts highway=cycleway, highway=footway,
> and highway=bridleway under the subcategory of "paths". Which I
> thought was distinguishing between motor vehicle traffic allowed and
> motor vehicle traffic not allowed. But then highway=pedestrian would
> be an exception.
> [....]
> Well, according to my understanding of the wiki, a cycleway (like a
> bridleway and a footway) is a "path" and not a "road". If we want to
> keep that distinction, maybe there should be a highway=unknown tag,
> for cases where we don't know if it's a "path" or a "road".
By the way, this is a great example of why "no approval process
required for tags" is a weakness, and not a strength (see "Ultimate
list of approved keys",
http://permalink.gmane.org/gmane.comp.gis.openstreetmap.tagging/6203)
More information about the talk
mailing list