[OSM-talk] highway=unsurfaced
Peter Wendorff
wendorff at uni-paderborn.de
Wed Jan 12 20:11:13 GMT 2011
Am 12.01.2011 20:36, schrieb Alex Mauer:
>
> So at best it could be routed with strong “use at your own risk”
> warnings. But in general it’s probably best if routers do not send
> people down them.
It would be great to have an "OSM-Navi" giving the user the choice:
- fastest
- shortest
- most helpful: knowing the risk of being misleaded you as the user know
that that's possible; but I'll ask you for missing data at some points
(e.g. to re-classify a street tagged as highway=road). You agree to stop
at these places at a save area to answer the questions (could be:
oneway, oneway opposite, optional maxspeed, maxweight, ......)
regards
Peter
P.S.: I know, not everything can be generated as a clear to answer
question; some answers could go to a note only; but I as a mapper
sometimes ask people I know of for their street details after drawing
them from aerials.
More information about the talk
mailing list