[OSM-talk] mapnik bug? construction bridge site (over the water)
Nathan Edgars II
neroute2 at gmail.com
Mon Jul 18 09:17:24 BST 2011
On 7/18/2011 3:38 AM, Thomas Davie wrote:
>
> On 18 Jul 2011, at 08:33, Nathan Edgars II wrote:
>
>>
>> Bugzilla from j at kub.cz wrote:
>>>
>>> I think there is a but in Mapnik. Look at the:
>>>
>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=49.023336&lon=12.097374&zoom=18&layers=M
>>>
>>> the construction site (northern part of the "Steinere Brucke" is UNDER
>>> the river even though it has layer=1
>>>
>>
>> Does highway=construction construction=pedestrian render elsewhere?
>
> I'm not sure how that's relevant – isn't he referring to the landuse=construction with layer=1?
Ah. I was looking at the way in the middle which has the text displayed.
Generally you want water to render over landuse. I'm not sure that
construction should be an exception, since a pond in the middle of a
construction site should be displayed. Perhaps it would be better if
landuse=construction were like landuse=military.
Is the layer=1 appropriate? The bridge is above the water, but the
construction site presumably exists in the water as well as on the
bridge, and is drawn to include area around the bridge.
More information about the talk
mailing list