[OSM-talk] Bike / Pedestrian directions on the MQ Open sites
Cartinus
cartinus at xs4all.nl
Sun Mar 6 16:15:19 GMT 2011
Experience teaches us that unless something consumes a not so common tag, it
won't get tagged much. Once a tag is consumed by something highly visible
like a renderer or a router it's use will increase.
Meanwhile if the MQ bike router would know about except=bicycle and someone
complains about it not ignoring a certain turn restriction, we can tell them
to fix the tagging / have the tagging fixed. If it would ignore all turn
restrictions when doing bikerouting, then there is no way of creating valid
routes in countries where the turn restrictions are valid for bicycles.
Oh, on what is your assumption based that in most countries turn restrictions
don't apply to bicycles? Did you check may countries?
--
m.v.g.,
Cartinus
On Sunday 06 March 2011 10:23:22 ant wrote:
> Hi,
>
> On 05.03.2011 23:46, Cartinus wrote:
> > On Saturday 05 March 2011 21:12:43 ant wrote:
> >> One more thing... it seems that turn restrictions are regarded--although
> >> they generally don't apply to cyclists (in most countries I guess).
> >> Please fix this.
> >
> > They should be regarded unless there is a tag except=bicycle on the
> > restriction relation.
> >
> > <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Restriction>
>
> which is used... 666 times!
> http://taginfo.openstreetmap.de/keys/except#values
>
> What you're saying isn't wrong. But it's useless for bicycle routing
> with the current use of tags and the current quality of the cycleway
> network. Even in the best-mapped countries most of the roads still miss
> information about bicycle access permissions, let alone separately
> mapped cycleways. So the only situation I'd enforce a turn restriction
> in is when the road is tagged bicycle=lane. Otherwise I'd ignore it.
>
> cheers
> ant
More information about the talk
mailing list