[OSM-talk] To the author of the AddrInterpolation JOSM plugin
Mike N
niceman at att.net
Sun Mar 20 19:22:42 GMT 2011
On 3/20/2011 12:15 PM, Floris Looijesteijn wrote:
> Since a while now this plugin copies and remembers postcode from selected nodes
> and assigns the same values to all your work.
>
> This is obviously wrong but easily overlooked. Since it's already
> mentioned on the
> wiki page of the plugin I wonder why this behaviour is still present.
Hi Floris,
I am the author and it will help to understand how others are using
the plugin. I developed to fit local conventions where postal codes
change zero to one time along a street. For that case, the address
interpolation way should be split, just as would be done if the maxspeed
changes along the street. If the postal code changes many times
within a street, the postal code would need to be entered manually
afterward anyway. I normally just collect all addresses on a single
street rather than several addresses across a large area. For that
case, I would need to repeatedly enter the same postal code information
each time.
There may be ways that the plugin is useful I didn't think of: such
as entering all POIs collected along a trip route; each one could have a
different postal code.
Please describe how it's used in your case, and something could be
stored in preferences to change its behavior.
Regards,
Mike
More information about the talk
mailing list