[OSM-talk] Skip geographical (redundant) address tags
Maarten Deen
mdeen at xs4all.nl
Sat May 7 08:59:54 BST 2011
Lennard wrote:
> On 6-5-2011 20:44, Pierre-Alain Dorange wrote:
>
>> I could not really help you (i don't know your region, but as i can see
>> (using JOSM) there is no admin relation in this area, so few clues to
>> help nomatim to find location.
>
> The entire Netherlands is covered by admin relations. Of course,
> occasionally, these get broken. Also, not every admin_level=10 is there
> yet. Up to z8 is complete, barring broken data.
>
> The municipality is here:
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/188858
>
> However, we don't have an admin_level=10 relation for the town called
> Helden, on account of the municipality not giving us their boundaries
> yet. There's another mapper tracing these from official documents (less
> accurate than receiving the original geo data, but alas), but he doesn't
> seem to have done this yet.
I have added admin_level=10 with data from 6pp and own knowledge. It's probably
a bit crude compared with original sources but I think it is correct.
It still does not explain the zipcode though.
Regards,
Maarten
More information about the talk
mailing list