[OSM-talk] relations within relations - walking trails
Hermann Peifer
peifer at gmx.eu
Tue May 24 08:24:28 BST 2011
On 24/05/2011 08:41, Frederik Ramm wrote:
> Hi,
>
> On 05/24/11 03:18, Robin Paulson wrote:
>> it is made up at parts of the way of other walking tracks, such as the
>> 'coast to coast' walking track in the auckland region.
>>
>> problem is, i can't get my head round how to relate the two in a relation
>
> Example:
>
> Trans-European hiking route E1
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/371743
>
> consists, among other relations, of the "E1 German Part"
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/36367
>
> which in turn consists of smaller relations like "E1 Hamburg", "E1
> Schleswig-Holstein", etc.
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/69471
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/71770
>
I have a similar issue with the nesting of international > national >
regional > local bike routes where relations on the lower levels already
exists. The problem (at least mine) is not to relate the existing
relation objects conceptually, but to do this practically, in Potlatch.
Hermann
More information about the talk
mailing list