[OSM-talk] Bridge relation on way going under?
Dave F.
davefox at madasafish.com
Sat May 28 17:21:42 BST 2011
Hi
This wiki page:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relations/Proposed/Bridges_and_Tunnels
talks about adding a relation to the way going under the bridge.
This statement:
"allows both the way(s) crossing the structure /and/ those passing under
it to be identified (river and most canals bridges only pass /over/ the
waterway, and using only the Way tag bridge=yes means that intersection
tests would have to be used to determine the bridges; now we can
associate the bridges with the waterway as well."
is unclear (to me) as to why it's necessary. Why does an intersection
test need to be performed; doesn't the 'bridge=' tag define that the two
crossing ways are separate?
Hope you can clarify it for me.
Cheers
Dave F.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20110528/29445b4b/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list