[OSM-talk] Argh, Canvec imports
Simone Cortesi
simone at cortesi.com
Thu Nov 17 09:54:14 GMT 2011
On Thu, Nov 17, 2011 at 08:40, Michal Migurski <mike at stamen.com> wrote:
> A cry of frustration:
>
> I do bimonthly runs of the worldwide coastlines (http://metro.teczno.com/#coastline), and Canada seems to be a recurring source of problems. What the heck is going on up there? I consistently see new imports of what seems to be Canvec data screwing up coastlines and making for some deeply broken renders:
>
> http://mike.teczno.com/img/broken-coast.png
>
> Most of that junk in the Atlantic Ocean is newly introduced within the last few weeks, and is making it difficult to get out a clean coastline suitable for rendering. It shows up in the main OSM mapnik tiles in Hudson Bay, too:
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=55.7&lon=-83.6&zoom=5&layers=M
>
> I've been trying to fix problems as I encounter them and I've managed to fix invalid coastilnes around Baltimore, Houston, Tampa and the dreaded Montréal area in an effort to generate a usable map of North America, but this Canvec stuff is absolutely killing me.
I care about the coastline too,
long time ago there used to be this:
http://www.openstreetmap.nl/coastlines.html where anyone could go and
fix coastline errors that did show up on a purpose made mapnik layer.
I see there is a geofabrik layer for that same purpos, but it is
limited just to europe.
Michal, are you aware of any such layer, but worldwide?
--
-S
More information about the talk
mailing list