[OSM-talk] Problems in Chittagong, Bangladesh
Toby Murray
toby.murray at gmail.com
Mon Oct 10 15:32:05 BST 2011
Well for what it's worth, at least the roads over the river are not
imports. Seems like maybe just a confused new user. They were edits
made on the same day the user created an account back in January.
There seems to be a small network of imaginary and/or duplicated roads
created by this user in the area.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/aniloiodatat/edits
Not many edits since either.
Toby
On Mon, Oct 10, 2011 at 9:06 AM, Richard Weait <richard at weait.com> wrote:
> On Mon, Oct 10, 2011 at 9:13 AM, Dave Stanley <daves at dbsconsult.co.uk> wrote:
>> I am working in Bangladesh for a while. I was planning on doing some
>> editing in Chittagong where I am at the moment. Since I was last here,
>> there have been lots of edits and additions which have left the area in a
>> bit of a mess. I don't know if it is from an import or just careless
>> editing. Have a look at:
>>
>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=22.32989&lon=91.80766&zoom=15&layers=M
>>
>> Just a few examples, in the top left, there is a way which is segmented.
>> Lots of isolated ways. The primary road is duplicated. Bottom right, the
>> two roads that cross the river are non existent. There are various other
>> shortcomings which are obvious.
>>
>> What is the best way to deal with this mess?
>
> You could look into it in more detail.
>
> Use the history tab, or OWL (OpenStreetMap Watch List) to see who has
> been editing in the area. Find the origin of the changes that are
> unexpected and find some other local editors who are making "good"
> edits. Then contact both groups so that you and the other "good"
> editors can help the "unusual" editors to improve the area together.
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
More information about the talk
mailing list