[OSM-talk] Komuna e Malishevës, Serbia ?
Mike Dupont
jamesmikedupont at googlemail.com
Sun Apr 1 10:13:38 BST 2012
OK, Thank you.
Well this looks like the type of stuff we are dealing with recently.
We mentioned it to data with not any response at all, I guess they are
very busy with other things.
there is a small group of serbs who are working on renaming everything back
to pre 1989.
I guess we will have to deal with this on a daily basis. It is not the
first time we had this problem.
mike
2012/4/1 Paul Norman <penorman at mac.com>
> > From: Lester Caine [mailto:lester at lsces.co.uk]
> > Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] Komuna e Malishevës, Serbia ?
> >
> > Mike Dupont wrote:
> > > 2012/4/1 Lester Caine <lester at lsces.co.uk <mailto:lester at lsces.co.uk>>
> > >
> > > Altin Ukshini wrote:
> > >
> > > Does anyone care about these reports ?
> > > I said it before and I'm saying it again, we can't
> > monitor/administer
> > > the map
> > > everyday and you know this, we don't even have enough people
> > > contributing in OSM
> > > here in Kosovo and Serbians are using this opportunity to
> > change
> > > whatever they
> > > want in the map.
> > >
> > > I don't think that you might want to loose contributors from
> > Kosovo !?
> > > You have to report these violations... how much will this last
> > until someone
> > > makes a decision ?
> > > We have already reported so many violations till now.
>
> If you have reports of vandalism that the local community can't deal with,
> send them to data at osmfoundation.org. Include lists of objects and
> changesets. Without those you can't tell who changed what.
>
> > > 'Location' is somewhat hit or miss everywhere. My own diary
> > postings give
> > > some strange textual descriptions of where they were supposed to
> > be located.
> > > The problem here is simply that there is no clear mechanism for
> > identifying
> > > 'where' a location is, so until all of the relevant boundaries are
> > mapped
> > > and tested in the same way as the intensive effort on getting the
> > coastline
> > > complete it is going to be difficult to fix some of these
> > irritations.
> > >
> > > I've given up asking for a proper check on hierarchy place and
> > is_in which
> > > would at least get towns in the right country ... rather than
> > relying on the
> > > mapped boundaries ...
> > >
> > >
> > > this has changed, it used to be kosovo.
> > > it needs to be fixed, please.
> >
> > My point is ... does anybody actually know where it is broken?
> > It is not the 'is_in' tag ... that isn't used to determine location ...
> > last time I tried looking at this problem in the UK nobody seemed to
> > know how the location was ACTUALLY generated :( It looks to the
> > 'administrative boundaries'
> > areas and so presumably someone has been playing with them? It's a pain
> > trying to find what has been 'modified' ...
> >
> > ( No bloody politics here RB !!! )
>
> The best way I've found to debug the location information is to look up the
> location on http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org
>
> For the example diary entry linked, this gives you
> http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/details.php?place_id=4568477
>
> This tells you that the place is a place=hamlet node in the
> boundary=administrative relation "Komuna e Malishevës"
> (http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/details.php?place_id=128946600)
>
> Now it gets complicated. The node is within three admin_level=2 or
> admin_level=3 boundaries.
> These are:
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/2088990 with name:en="Kosovo
> and Metohija" admin_level=2 created March 18th
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/53295 with name:en="Kosovo
> and
> Metohija" admin_level=2 created 2008. The admin_level started off as 3, was
> changed to 2 in July 2010 and back to admin_level=3 Feb 2012. The name was
> also changed from Kosovo to Kosovo and Metohija at the same time (in all
> languages).
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/1741311 with name:en="Serbia"
> admin_level=2 created in 2011.
>
> Because regenerating all of the address data inside a country would be too
> much of a performance drain, they are cached for large boundary objects.
>
> My guess is what happened is at some point in the past the 53295 relation
> was broken and Nominatim cached it.
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
--
James Michael DuPont
Member of Free Libre Open Source Software Kosova http://flossk.org
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20120401/d8bd213b/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list