[OSM-talk] Multilingual map even more flexible...
Jaakko Helleranta.com
jaakko at helleranta.com
Sat Dec 1 13:32:04 GMT 2012
This is fantastic!
.. Any ideas why ht,fi,sv,en,fr,es,it,int,_|loc (
http://mlm.jochentopf.com/?zoom=8&lat=18.69725&lon=-71.80389&layers=B0T&lang=ht%2Cfi%2Csv%2Cen%2Cfr%2Ces%2Cit%2Cint%2C_%7Cloc)
is not showing any names?
Cheers,
-Jaakko
http://osm.org/user/jaakkoh
--
jaakko at helleranta.com * Skype: jhelleranta * Mobile: +509-37-269154 *
http://go.hel.cc/about.me
On Fri, Nov 30, 2012 at 4:29 PM, Jochen Topf <jochen at remote.org> wrote:
> Hi!
>
> I have added some more flexibility to the map at
> http://mlm.jochentopf.com/
>
> You now have to explicitly tell it when you want to fall back to the name
> tag. Use the underscore (_) to do this. For instance with "fr" you'll only
> get the "name:fr" tag. With "fr,_" you'll get "name:fr" and, if that
> doesn't
> exist "name".
>
> You can now have several languages in one label, for something like
> "München
> (Munich)" you set it to "de|en", ie. use the vertical bar between lines.
> The
> second line will appear in parentheses.
>
> You can combine all of this, for instance as "fr,en|_".
>
> Of course this isn't perfect. You can get empty parentheses for instance.
> But hey, it's nice to play around with.
>
> Jochen
> --
> Jochen Topf jochen at remote.org http://www.remote.org/jochen/
> +49-721-388298
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20121201/07b330b2/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list