[OSM-talk] Check my junctions - looking for someone to review my plates of spaghetti
dies38061 at mypacks.net
dies38061 at mypacks.net
Tue Jan 24 02:52:41 GMT 2012
Over the past couple of months, I have armchair-mapped several highway junctions in the United States which are "commonly complex" in that they involve multiple turn restrictions, street name changes and pedestrian crossing placements.
I would like to have some critique from someone experienced in mapping such junctions so that I ensure I am following current best practice and am not just creating a bunch of plates of unpalatable spaghetti.
Two recent junctions are found in the following permalink views
* http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=40.095879&lon=-75.296179&zoom=18&layers=M
* http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=39.128273&lon=-77.237731&zoom=18&layers=M
Thanks for your help. There is not need to respond to this on-list (you can if you want, though); rather, you can contact me via the map messaging system ('send message to' function; my map page is http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/ceyockey ) or via e-mail at the dies38061 address used to send this message.
Thank you for your help.
--user ceyockey
More information about the talk
mailing list