[OSM-talk] Import of buildings in Chicago
Worst Fixer
worstfixer at gmail.com
Sun May 27 16:54:31 BST 2012
Hello.
There is on going import of Buildings in city Chicago.
Import is held by following account:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/chicago-buildings
I found no discussions of this import. No announcement. I searched bad?
It is absent from following web page:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Catalogue
I want know why importer uses following tags:
* chicago:building_id (314 330 objects, used by 2 users).
I sent letter to importer, and he said he will not import this tag any
more. But, he continues to. No justification of need for tag was given.
* addr:street:name (173 882 objects, used by 7 users),
* addr:street:prefix (173 882 objects, used by 3 users),
* addr:street:type (173 874 objects, note: different numbers, used by 7
users)
Not discussed anywhere. Used by low number of users. Not documented. No
justification for this tag was given.
If not needed this tags are, I hope they will be removed and not imported.
Not sure who does that remove: I, Ian Dees, Frederik Ramm or some other
body.
We have data working group. Data working group ban, delete, revert. Have we
working group will help clean imports, not ban? I want not ban chicago
building import. I want clear answers for reasons why it is done this way.
I think it can be better. I found this on wiki, but it seems dead:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Foundation/Import_Support_Working_Group
--
WorstFixer, twitter: http://twitter.com/WorstFixer
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20120527/ade171e0/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list