[OSM-talk] Changing capitalization (Lima)
Alex Barth
alex at mapbox.com
Thu May 31 18:05:51 BST 2012
Thanks, Andy -
We're in the process of fixing some of these issues, too. There's been a pretty botched import in Lima a while ago.
On May 31, 2012, at 12:10 PM, SomeoneElse wrote:
> Alex Barth wrote:
>> We're currently working with Ruben (user Rub21) on fixing street name capitalization in Lima - a lot of the street names are ALL CAPS where they should be properly capitalized.
>
> Ye gods.
>
> Looking at that patch of Lima it appears that name capitalisation is the least of your worries. Perhaps a starting point might be a few NE-SW and SE-NW GPS traces (to help align the imagery), and a quick on-the-ground survey of some of the obviously problematical areas (e.g. way 111912131, which is unconnected to anything, and on the Bing imagery is a football field).
>
> That should give you an idea of the positional validity of what's there - there's no point in wasting time manually correcting "ROAD A" to "Road A" if Road A doesn't actually exist any more.
>
> Obviously the quick survey to get GPS traces available could pinpoint some key POIs too.
>
> Cheers,
> Andy
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
Alex Barth
http://twitter.com/lxbarth
tel (202) 250-3633
More information about the talk
mailing list