[OSM-talk] Dirt Roads in Mapnik, default render in OSM
Lester Caine
lester at lsces.co.uk
Sat Aug 24 11:03:33 UTC 2013
Ross Scanlon wrote:
>>>>> Notice the broken casing on the sides of some of the roads.
>>>> If what you are talking about is the change in style on the roads to the
>>>> right, then how were they generated as they do not appear on the main
>>>> database? It's nice to see I can just cut and paste the old style
>>>> location urls and they will be recognised - hopefully no-one will remove
>>>> that as redundant ;)
>>
>>> Have a look at what layer is selected.
>>> You see that it's not osm.
>>
>> Hence the question!
>>
> Ok. The roads in question are not in osm, they were pre redaction, they are
> still in another database. The rendering based on that database is the layer
> shown.
I had assumed that it was rendered from a database as stubs of the roads are
still present, so it was not a simple graphical mashup. The main reason for the
question was that the style looks nice and I would be interested in replicating
it on my own tiles. Some of the historic styles are still a lot tidier than the
current style sheets :(
--
Lester Caine - G8HFL
-----------------------------
Contact - http://lsces.co.uk/wiki/?page=contact
L.S.Caine Electronic Services - http://lsces.co.uk
EnquirySolve - http://enquirysolve.com/
Model Engineers Digital Workshop - http://medw.co.uk
Rainbow Digital Media - http://rainbowdigitalmedia.co.uk
More information about the talk
mailing list