[OSM-talk] Display names of crossroads
John F. Eldredge
john at jfeldredge.com
Sat Feb 23 13:25:41 UTC 2013
Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdreist at gmail.com> wrote:
> 2013/2/23 Andrew Errington <erringtona at gmail.com>:
> > I agree that there is a need for this, and I am happy with the
> simplicity of
> > using junction=yes and name=*. If you don't submit a trac request,
> I will,
> > but the link to trac is not working for me:
> > trac.openstreetmap.org/query?component=mapnik&order=id&desc=1
>
>
> I'd prefer junction!=no instead of junction=yes as this will be more
> compatible with what there already is in the db (e.g.
> junction=roundabout).
>
> cheers,
> Martin
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
When would junction=no be used? When one way passes over another on a viaduct without actually connecting?
--
John F. Eldredge -- john at jfeldredge.com
"Reserve your right to think, for even to think wrongly is better than not to think at all." -- Hypatia of Alexandria
More information about the talk
mailing list