[OSM-talk] Is there some lag in the backend data?
Maarten Deen
mdeen at xs4all.nl
Tue Jul 23 09:47:38 UTC 2013
On 2013-07-23 11:43, Maarten Deen wrote:
> On 2013-07-23 11:36, Shaun McDonald wrote:
> On 23 Jul 2013, at 10:27, Maarten Deen <mdeen at xs4all.nl> wrote:
>
> I made some changes this morning [1], most notably added some maxspeed
> tags. Now it's over 3 hours later and I download the same area again in
> JOSM and my changes are not visible.
> But when I look at the history of the items (e.g. way 6701036), the
> change is there. The history says highway=residential and maxspeed=30.
> JOSM does not show that on the item.
> I also can not open the changeset in my browser, it is trying to load
> now for 5 minutes.
>
> [1] http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/17057508
>
> This url opened straight away for me.
>
> It does now for me too, but when I download the area in JOSM I still
> get old data, with the newer data shown in the history screen.
I had a thought and looked at the "close open changesets" in JOSM. JOSM
told me this changeset was not closed even though the changeset screen
said (and still does):
Aangemaakt op: din 23 jul 2013 06:07:37 UTC
Gesloten op: din 23 jul 2013 06:07:43 UTC
I closed it and now it is ok. Glitch in JOSM.
Regards,
Maarten
More information about the talk
mailing list