[OSM-talk] Crossroad names
Peter Wendorff
wendorff at uni-paderborn.de
Tue Mar 26 11:06:12 UTC 2013
I would propose to draw the intersection as an area in these cases, as
the whole area, and not only the nodes of intersecting streets is named,
I guess.
regards
Peter
Am 26.03.2013 11:30, schrieb Vladimir Vyskocil:
>
>> That's how it is I'm afraid, and that is a good example. I'd suggest that
>> node needs an additional tag - junction=yes - as described in the wiki to
>> make it very clear. It should also be merged with the node at the
>> intersection of the two ways that actually form the crossroads.
>>
>
> But how to deal with complex crossroads where there's not a single point of junction, but many (oneway or not) lanes crossing at different points ?
> A relation with type=junction referencing all the crossing points and carrying the name of the whole crossroad ?
>
> Vlad.
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
More information about the talk
mailing list