[OSM-talk] Crossroad names
Christian Quest
cquest at openstreetmap.fr
Tue Mar 26 16:08:38 UTC 2013
highway=traffic_signals + name=* are now also visible:
http://tile.openstreetmap.fr/?lon=139.71686&lat=35.61534&zoom=18
You'll see that adding names to traffic_lights on complex crossroads
causes the same name to be rendered multiple times in some places:
http://tile.openstreetmap.fr/?lon=139.71825&lat=35.61857&zoom=18
A better tagging scheme seems necessary as one "thing" should be in
the database just once.
If we could avoid relations and use either the junction=yes or a
place=junction/crossroad (place name are usually meant to be rendered
that's why I'm thinking about it).
Think also about Nominatim... place=* makes more sense for that purpose.
2013/3/25 Vladimir Vyskocil <vladimir.vyskocil at gmail.com>:
>
> And there are more than 7000 nodes with highway=traffic_signals and name=*
> in Tokyo and its suburbs !
> Another country, another solution for the same tagging "problem".
>
> Vlad.
--
Christian Quest - OpenStreetMap France
Synthèse du Week-end "SOTM-FR" à Lyon : http://openstreetmap.fr/synthese-sotmfr
More information about the talk
mailing list