[OSM-talk] Out of Service Roads
Jaakko Helleranta.com
jaakko at helleranta.com
Fri Mar 29 15:21:10 UTC 2013
Ah, +1 for just removing the highway tag & adding a note on weather damage. There's been similar discussion regarding demolished/collapsed buildings that still show in imagery.
I've used was:building=collapsed/demolished IIRC on some of such cases -- after having had the experience of some people adding from imagery once removed buildings.
I'd also add that I think it's a very good idea to make sure that you make sure that _some_ detour is mapped if you completely take out a piece of major road to avoid breaking routing.
Cheers,
-Jaakko
Sent from my BlackBerry® device from Digicel
--
Mobile: +509-37-26 91 54, Skype/GoogleTalk: jhelleranta
-----Original Message-----
From: Robert Kaiser <kairo at kairo.at>
Date: Fri, 29 Mar 2013 14:57:24
To: <talk at openstreetmap.org>
Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] Out of Service Roads
Clifford Snow schrieb:
> How do you tag roads that are out of service. We have a section of Widbey
> Island that was wiped out by a landslide. It will be out of service for
> some time.
If you re-tag it some other way, you should also tag it with a note
explaining that it's wiped out by a landslide. If you think of removing
the section of that way completely, it might even be worth to instead
just remove the highway tag and add that note tag.
There are cases where people see the map, think "I thought there was a
road?" and then end up re-mapping it using some satellite or aerial
imagery where it's (still) visible. Doing the note makes it less likely
they do something like that.
Robert Kaiser
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
More information about the talk
mailing list