[OSM-talk] iD and P2 new user errors - part 2
SomeoneElse
lists at mail.atownsend.org.uk
Sat Sep 14 09:05:49 UTC 2013
malenki wrote:
>
> Do you also look for relations?
> By chance I found a MP relation with one outer not closed way -
> nothing more. Before the last edit with iD it had 5 outer and 33 inner
> ways: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/1417720/history
>
Yes - a while back I noticed one example of someone deleting all the
inners from a multipolygon relation, so I've been on the lookout for
relation-related errors since. There are a few examples of iD users
"creating relations for no purpose" but I've not counted those as
"errors" because what results is not "wrong" - it's just using more data
than is necessary to represent something.
However, the data that I'm looking at is primarily England. There
aren't the same underlying imported landuse multipolygons that you get
in parts of the US or the NL, or the manually added wood/forest of
Germany, so there's less to break in that area. About the only large
wood/forest area in the area that I look at is Cannock Chase, and that's
just a way:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/32548047
(the "note" on that correctly indicates that there's a more work to be
do there** - separating the "Chase" area from what's actual woodland
would be a start)
Cheers,
Andy
** and I'm as guilty of not doing that as anyone else!
More information about the talk
mailing list