[OSM-talk] admin_level 4 rendering
Pierre Béland
pierzenh at yahoo.fr
Mon Apr 7 19:29:12 UTC 2014
In the relation for Nicaragua (id=287666), there are objects with role subarea. For example, addition of subarea role for Chontales is redundant with Relation Chontales (id=2194866). I dont know if this would fix the problem, but you could remove the redundant subarea members from the Nicaragua relation. Developpers that know how relations are rendered could tell what is the impact of redundant references adding subarea elements to the main relation.
Pierre
________________________________
De : Felix Delattre <maps at delattre.de>
À :
Cc : Talk Openstreetmap <talk at openstreetmap.org>
Envoyé le : Lundi 7 avril 2014 20h42
Objet : Re: [OSM-talk] admin_level 4 rendering
Thank you, Clifford.
I hope I could fix those, by rechecking all the tagging and roles
("outer" especially) in the relations. I think this could have
been the reason. Nevertheless this phenonema of not rendering the
label of the admin_level=4 regions is happening with all
regions/departamentos in Nicaragua. Also the ones which are not
throwing an error by the OSM Inspector [1] Please compare with the
relations which are subareas of the county's relation [2].
I further added a label to one of the regions' relation [3], using
the short name for testing purposes, and placed it where no much
other stuff is around.
Marking the tiles, close to this label node, as "/dirty" to
refresh them, would not render the region's label... :(
[1] http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=multipolygon&lon=-85.04810&lat=12.23695&zoom=8&overlays=invalid_geometry_hull,duplicate_ways,intersections,intersection_lines,ring_not_closed_hull,ring_not_closed,unconnected_end_nodes,touching_inner_rings_hull,touching_inner_rings,role_mismatch_hull,role_mismatch,duplicate_tags_hull,duplicate_tags,multipolygons_type_is_boundary,type_is_boundary,ways,role_markers,way_end_nodes,way_nodes
[2] http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/287666
[3] http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2195081#map=8/11.921/-83.589
On 04/07/2014 11:14 AM, Clifford Snow wrote:
>
>On Mon, Apr 7, 2014 at 9:48 AM, Felix Delattre <maps at delattre.de> wrote:
>
>I was going over the "departmentos" (admin_level=4) in Nicaragua
>>yesterday. And it does not explain to me why the names
of them not
>>getting rendered in Mapnik. Please compare:
>>
>> * Province (admin_level=4) in Costa Rica:
>>http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/3222919#map=8/10.747/-85.051
>>(label "Guanacaste")
>> * Departamentos (admin_level=4) in Nicaragua
>>http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2194866#map=8/11.792/-85.122 (no
>>label "Chontales")
>I noticed in OSM Inspector an error on the Chontales
multipolygon:
>layer:ring_not_closed_hull
>rel_id:2194866
>lastchange:2014-03-12T04:13:04Z
>errmsg:ring_not_closed
>area:0.78
>tags:admin_level=4
>boundary=administrative
>name=Chontales
>
>
>Fix the errors to see if that fixes the rendering problem.
>
>
>Clifford
>
>
>
--
>
>@osm_seattle
>
>osm_seattle.snowandsnow.us
>OpenStreetMap: Maps with a human touch
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
-------------- section suivante --------------
Une pi?ce jointe HTML a ?t? nettoy?e...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20140407/c78e6883/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list