[OSM-talk] Adding Wikidata tags to 70k items automatically
Janko Mihelić
janjko at gmail.com
Thu Aug 28 21:06:35 UTC 2014
Well, you should at least take preference to man_made=bridge[1] if there is
any. Highways can be split, just like in my example, and then that looks as
if there are two bridges. What if there is a footway running besides the
road? Should it also get the wikidata tag?
If we start putting wikidata=* on highways, there should be an initiative
to add man_made=bridge on those and move the tag there. At least with
bridges that have more than one highway on them.
The same story is with tunnels, although I see there is no page with
man_made=tunnel yet.
[1] http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:man_made%3Dbridge
2014-08-28 19:42 GMT+02:00 Edward Betts <edward at 4angle.com>:
> Janko Mihelić <janjko at gmail.com> wrote:
> > Bridges are bit of a grey area, is a highway with bridge=yes really a
> > bridge, or is it a highway which has a property of being on a bridge? I
> > think we should map these notable bridges as an area with man_made=bridge
> > and put the tag on that.
> > The very first example of a bridge on your list is already problematic:
> >
> > http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/5620489
>
> That way represents both the street and the bridge. I don't think there is
> any problem with adding a tag for the matching item on wikidata.
>
> http://wikidata.org/wiki/Q4547392
>
> --
> Edward.
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20140828/ef218530/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list