[OSM-talk] Introducing "Fix waterway direction"
Russ Nelson
nelson at crynwr.com
Fri Aug 29 03:49:10 UTC 2014
Not to brag, but New York State is already all done. I mean, there may
be one or two mistakes, but when I was entering all of the streams
listed in Wikipedia for NY, I set the flow direction properly. So if
you have a way to exclude New York, you will have more productive
users.
-russ
Peter Barth writes:
> Hi all,
>
> I created a new challenge for MapRoulette: "Fix waterway direction".
>
> As the waterway's direction in OSM denotes the direction of the water's
> flow, I started to compare them to SRTM. This leads to more than 1
> million wrong directions for Europe only. Many times SRTM is right,
> however, due to data errors, not every time. That's why I created this
> challenge.
>
> A more detailed description can also be found on my user diary here:
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Peda/diary/23632
>
> I started with the really easy ones and only Europe for now. I will
> upload further tasks soon, worldwide coverage will follow, too.
>
> Hope you enjoy this challenge,
> Peda
>
> --
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
More information about the talk
mailing list