[OSM-talk] Upcoming openstreetmap-carto changes
Jóhannes Birgir Jensson
joi at betra.is
Fri Jul 25 13:47:40 UTC 2014
Addendum: http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2939951086 is a sport shop,
only displayed as the address number as well.
On my screen I see a purple dot in zoom 19, the address number at zoom
18 and nothing in zoom 17. Before a liquor store was a basket with a
wine bottle or
similar.
So I'm very confused now, are the carto changes partially alive or am I
seeing different things to what others see - am I getting my tiles from
a different server?
--Jói
> Þann 25.07.2014 13:04, Mateusz Konieczny reit:
>> Both linked shops are displayed.
>>
>> 2014-07-25 14:59 GMT+02:00 Jóhannes Birgir Jensson <joi at betra.is>:
>>
>>> I was under the impression more shops would be displayed than
>>> previously?
>>>
>>> So far I'm seeing fewer, a notable example being liquor stores that
>>> have now vanished from visual.
>>>
>>> Examples: http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2939951075 [1]
>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2125818740 [2]
>>>
>>> Also worrying that amenity=clinic still isn't displayed with the
>>> cross like pharmacy and others, in many rural places this is the
>>> only healthcare around.
>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2303511227 [3]
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> talk mailing list
>>> talk at openstreetmap.org
>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk [4]
>>
>>
>>
>> Links:
>> ------
>> [1] http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2939951075
>> [2] http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2125818740
>> [3] http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2303511227
>> [4] https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> talk mailing list
>> talk at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
More information about the talk
mailing list