[OSM-talk] Upcoming openstreetmap-carto changes
SomeoneElse
lists at mail.atownsend.org.uk
Fri Jul 25 13:51:30 UTC 2014
On 25/07/2014 14:03, Mateusz Konieczny wrote:
> From this description - I would tag it as highway=footway (as for
> public it is a footway and I guess that it is used
> primarily as footway, not as a driveway)
It's not used primarily as a footway - it's primarily a track used to
access farmland and a golf course. However, foot traffic does have a
legal right of way over it. I am concerned, however, that we'll see the
same sort of "tagging for the renderer" that we saw with abandoned
railways after that change was made.
I do get the impression that these changes haven't really been thought
through at all - no thought given to what the impact will be worldwide
(as opposed to a couple of well-mapped cities), no thought about tablet
or phone access, no attempt at QA (to let people look at the impact
before becoming the new "standard layer").
We seem to have ended up with a layer that looks prettier, but is much
less useful as an actual _map_ to help people navigate from one place to
another.
Cheers,
Andy
More information about the talk
mailing list