[OSM-talk] Upcoming openstreetmap-carto changes (nature_reserve & highway=services)
Dave F.
davefox at madasafish.com
Fri Jul 25 20:35:18 UTC 2014
So it is. Just came through now, with a bit of refreshing.
Thanks
Dave F.
On 25/07/2014 15:57, Mateusz Konieczny wrote:
> The issue with services seems to be already noticed and fixed - see
> https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues/730
>
>
> 2014-07-25 16:30 GMT+02:00 Dave F. <davefox at madasafish.com
> <mailto:davefox at madasafish.com>>:
>
> Hi
> Good to see updates for the mapnik rendering.
>
> Unsure if these two problems are directly linked to these updates:
>
> highway=services (ie service stations where you can get a
> drink/meal etc) as an area are rendering as a high level layer
> hiding detail such as car parks. Can this be put at a lower level?
>
> leisure=nature_reserve
> Used to have an infill of text 'NR'. that's been removed but not
> replaced by anything, it's now just a faint border, at all levels,
> which makes it extremely difficult to distinguish. According to
> this
> https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/commit/c505f51a930fe00977af8ae7fc2d58a36a659ff1
> it was meant to render the same as national parks but doesn't
> appear to work: http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=16/51.4624/-2.4755
>
> Cheers
> Dave F.
>
>
> ---
> This email is free from viruses and malware because avast!
> Antivirus protection is active.
> http://www.avast.com
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
>
---
This email is free from viruses and malware because avast! Antivirus protection is active.
http://www.avast.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20140725/cef57774/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list