[OSM-talk] "Incorrect speed limit" anonymous notes - who is behind that?
Shaun McDonald
shaun at shaunmcdonald.me.uk
Tue Jul 29 12:14:40 UTC 2014
On 29 Jul 2014, at 13:07, Janko Mihelić <janjko at gmail.com> wrote:
> 2014-07-29 13:39 GMT+02:00 Peter Wendorff <wendorff at uni-paderborn.de>:
> Hi Shaun,
>
> if I understand these maps correctly, they show streets without a
> maxspeed tag, but not msising maxspeed restrictions under the assumption
> of a national default or something like that (although it seems not so
> show any "missing maxspeed" in Germany, so there might be something like
> that applied).
>
> There is consensus to tag roads with implied maxspeed with tags like "maxspeed=50 + source:maxspeed=de:urban". So all roads should have maxspeed tags.
In Britain we’ve moved to using the maxspeed:type tag instead of source:maxspeed, thus leaving source:maxspeed for how you found out the maxspeed:type. e.g. was it a sign, survey, or local knowledge?
Shaun
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20140729/138c8e79/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list