[OSM-talk] Key:layer update
Richard Z.
ricoz.osm at gmail.com
Tue Mar 11 19:17:59 UTC 2014
On Sun, Mar 09, 2014 at 10:26:59PM +0000, Matthijs Melissen wrote:
> On 9 March 2014 10:30, Richard Z. <ricoz.osm at gmail.com> wrote:
> > for some time now I have been working on the wiki page to state the rules
> > as clearly as possible.. hope that most of the improvements are fairly
> > uncontroversial.
>
> Thank you for doing this, it's very useful to have this properly
> documented. I have been working on layering in the main CartoCSS
> stylesheet, and found that at the moment, indeed not all aspects of
> the layering model are defined precise enough.
just remembered, there is also a rather special rule for
tunnel=building_passage
"The layer has to be the same as the building, with the above mentioned
exception when several tunnels are passing on different levels. "
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:tunnel#tunnel.3Dbuilding_passage
It makes sense but is so much different from normal tunnels that I am
wondering if it should not have been done with a different tag.
Richard
More information about the talk
mailing list