[OSM-talk] Osmose's News since March
Frédéric Rodrigo
fred.rodrigo at gmail.com
Fri Sep 12 08:24:43 UTC 2014
Hi,
The biggest step in this period is the coverage of new countries:
- Full Africa support
- Europe: a number of new small countries: Azores, Albania, Bosnia and
Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Estonia, Hungary, Isle of Man,
Kosovo, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Macedonia, Malta, Montenegro,
Moldova, Romania, Serbia and Slovenia.
- Europe: a new analyser server in the Netherlands, country divided in
regions.
- Southeast Asia is a new server in Germany covering Thailand, Brunei,
Burma, Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore and Vietnam.
- Add countries in Asia: Sri Lanka, Syria, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan.
- Add Central American countries: Belize, Cuba.
Countries that are not supported by new servers were supported on
OpenStreetMap-France or Iceland ones.
Now there is a Coverage Map on Osmose:
http://osmose.openstreetmap.fr/map/#zoom=2&lat=0&lon=0&layer=Mapnik&overlays=FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFTFT
Meanwhile, new translations came Portuguese, Polish, Japanese and Hungarian.
On the back side engine, fewer bugs and more unit testing and improving
mechanisms for testing. Also, added support for a variable number of
objects involved in an error.
For data integration proposal analysers, redesign the code format to go
to something more descriptive and structured, so less code, more
configuration and convention. Improved data integration proposal
analysers to add a "dynamic" support. It means manage a large number of
different tags for the same OpenData set (typical French sports fields
that have 180 different combinations of tags for the same dataset).
On the side of analysers them self, not so many news. This period was a
time of maturation, improve the quality and "conquer the world".
- 2060/6 Improved Analysis "number twice in the street"
- 2060/10 addr: housenumber does not start with a number
- 2060/11 Multiple names for the same reference FANTOIR (France only)
- 2060/12 Tag "addr:city" not consistent with the city
- 2060/13 the object does not match the type FANTOIR (France only)
- 7090/3 Isolated barrier
- 8160/1 Unintegrated Paris Autolib ' (Paris only)
- 8170 Dynamic analyser for sports pitch integration (France only)
- 8190 Unintegrated French military Police (France only)
- 8040/71 Bus stop in Wallonia (Wallonia, Belgium only)
- 1150 Big optimization on "intersection between surfaces", save
computation time on large countries.
- suppression of import of OpenStreetBugs
On the web interface, adding export to RSS, GPX and remote "everything
to JOSM."
Finally, a bridge between Osmose and Maproulette was established. It
allows send certain types of errors on the addictive interface of
Maproulette. For now, a small number of test categories are sent. These
are the categories that begin with "[world]" and "[France]."
http://maproulette.org/
For the near future we have plan to support all America except the two
biggest countries. On large countries (in data) we still need your help
to find new servers for Osmose backend analyser.
http://osmose.openstreetmap.fr
Frédéric.
More information about the talk
mailing list