[OSM-talk] How to locate errors
Hendrik Hoeth
hoeth at linta.de
Mon Feb 9 10:24:28 UTC 2015
Hi,
I hope this is the right place to ask ... I'd like to know how I can
find a certain error in the map data. What I observe is the following:
- Import planet-150202 into psql-database using imposm. Settings are at
the bottom of this mail.
- The Lake Geneva (Lac Leman, Switzerland) is missing. There is no
polygon data for the lake in my database. Anything else I've looked at
seems to be fine.
How would I find out what to fix?
Cheers,
Hendrik
>From my imposmmapping.py:
------------ snip ---------------------
water_polygon = Polygons(
name = 'water_polygon',
fields = (
('area', PseudoArea()),
),
mapping = {
'landuse': (
'reservoir',
'salt_pond',
),
'natural': (
'water',
),
'waterway': (
'riverbank',
'dam',
),
},
)
water_line = LineStrings(
name = 'water_line',
mapping = {
'waterway': (
'river',
'dam',
),
},
)
------------ snap ---------------------
--
I want to know God's thoughts, the rest are details.
-- Albert Einstein
More information about the talk
mailing list