[OSM-talk] Routing on osm.org
Clifford Snow
clifford at snowandsnow.us
Sat Feb 21 18:38:38 UTC 2015
On Sat, Feb 21, 2015 at 9:55 AM, Russ Nelson <nelson at crynwr.com> wrote:
> I've already used it to fix three routing problems (an overly long
> oneway, an access=no that no longer applied, and a bidirectional
> motorway). Except they're not active. They haven't fixed anything. The
> routing is still wrong. Look:
>
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=osrm_car&route=45.0034%2C-74.7403%3B45.0119%2C-74.7379#map=11/44.8909/-75.1077
>
If you look at the bridge segment of the highway going north, it has the
tag motor_vehicle=no. Change that to yes (or just remove it) and it will
most likely work. I didn't change it so you can see for yourself. Besides,
it could be limited to foot/bike traffics.
Let us know if that fixes the problem
Clifford
--
@osm_seattle
osm_seattle.snowandsnow.us
OpenStreetMap: Maps with a human touch
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20150221/57b43d67/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list