[OSM-talk] amenity=bicycle_repair_station :::: only 18 so far
SomeoneElse
lists at atownsend.org.uk
Sun Jan 25 21:34:50 UTC 2015
On 25/01/2015 19:06, Bryce Nesbitt wrote:
>
> I figure that OSM has a small role to play here: if everyone's
> smartphone bike app can FIND these stations, that will increase
> awareness and thus encourage universities and cities to install them.
>
>
There does seem to have been a few issues with some of the ones that
have been imported already (I've only looked at the ones in the UK; not
sure if they are typical of the rest).
http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/3306866930
looks fairly obviously misplaced - there's a Swan Hotel just up the
road, but this node seems to be in the back yard of a bank. Some
discussion about the name would make sense - I wouldn't necessarily use
the name of the location, unless it's actually called "The Swan Hotel
bike repair station" (which it might be I guess, but it seems unlikely)
http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/3306867054#map=17/51.64923/-0.40445
is similarly called after the thing that it is in: "Watford General
Hospital". In this case the node seems to be a duplicate of
http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2802994130
just across the road - I'm guessing that something went wrong when
checking the nodes for import?
Cheers,
Andy
More information about the talk
mailing list