[OSM-talk] [Talk-us] Am I mapping this wrong, or should the router be fixed for this?
Colin Smale
colin.smale at xs4all.nl
Thu Jul 30 18:00:55 UTC 2015
Practical maxspeed is useless as well. A straight wide road may be capable of hosting land speed records, but traffic density is likely to be a far more important factor.
On 30 July 2015 19:56:41 CEST, Richard <ricoz.osm at gmail.com> wrote:
>On Thu, Jul 30, 2015 at 08:52:57AM -0400, Greg Troxel wrote:
>
>> The issue of on-ramps/off-ramps tagged as *_link has been a
>particular
>> discussion focus. The notion you expressed that these don't have
>actual
>> posted limits, just sometimes yellow signs is indeed shared by most
>in
>> the discussions. And we generally agree that the right speed to use
>for
>> them is more or less half the speed of the larger road from which the
>> links go to/from. Perhaps half the speed of the actual road, perhaps
>> half the speed of a nominal road of that class, and perhaps slower.
>> But these are fine details, and the consensus is pretty strong.
>
>if there is no hard limit this might help:
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:maxspeed:practical
>
>another thing that could help - routers should add a cost for every
>lane switch or changing to different road, likewise every implicit or
>explicit yield which would be implied here.
>However this has the problem that sometimes what looks as different
>road in OSM data is a road that was split for some technical reason.
>
>Richard
>
>_______________________________________________
>talk mailing list
>talk at openstreetmap.org
>https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20150730/77213930/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list