[OSM-talk] OSM is a right mess (was: Craigslist OpenStreetMap Rendering Issue)
Martin Koppenhoefer
dieterdreist at gmail.com
Thu Jun 4 14:57:48 UTC 2015
> Am 04.06.2015 um 01:48 schrieb pmailkeey . <pmailkeey at googlemail.com>:
>
>
> A value of residential here seems to need a key to identify whether it relates to a building or landuse.
there is also highway=residential
> However, you suggest building=residential as possibly being redundant. In fact, I'd turn this on its head and make landuse=residential (with the exception of moles) redundant.
building=residential is bad tagging IMHO as it adds only rough information not going beyond what landuse already tells, typically people will use more specific values like apartments, house / detached, villa etc (if they specify more than yes)
I can't deny there are quite some of them nonetheless:
http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/building#values
> The only residential landuse is directly under a building but by using landuse=residential, such areas cover gardens and highways - which are clearly not residences.
I agree for highways but gardens, terraces, garages etc are normally part of the residence, even if you don't sleep there...
Cheers
Martin
More information about the talk
mailing list