[OSM-talk] Problem with usage of other values than yes for key building
Jóhannes Birgir Jensson
joi at betra.is
Tue Mar 10 21:56:24 UTC 2015
Well I for one see hardly any usage of building=yes in my town
Kópavogur, in fact it has a usage of only 7,25% !
No imports were made so that could explain the low value of building=yes
....
apartments 458
commercial 85
construction 2
garage 771
garages 168
house 1025
industrial 61
no 17
office 3
residential 3457
roof 6
school 5
shed 7
stable 53
yes 478
Þann 10.3.2015 20:48, skrifaði Simon Poole:
>
> Am 10.03.2015 um 21:35 schrieb Stefan Keller:
>> Hi,
>>
>> I have a problem with the usage values other yes in key building.
>> It seems to me that this any other usage of building=yes (for area
>> type) is almost purely redundant.
>>
>> When looking at taginfo [1], building has following three top most key usages:
>> yes 119260798 85%
>> house 11592812 8%
>> residential 3145218 2%
>> ...
> I suspect the numbers are strongly biased due to building outline imports.
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
More information about the talk
mailing list